0
0

MacPhee’s Privacy Policy

Contact details of our organisation:
DallMac Pty Ltd t/a MacPhee’s, Wine Cellaring Specialists

18 Rocklea Drive Port Melbourne Victoria 3207
info@macphees.com.au
(03) 9696 5200

General statement of our information handling policies

DallMac Pty Ltd t/a MacPhee’s, Wine Cellaring Specialists is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

We recognise the trust you are placing in us, and we do everything we can to maintain your trust. We require our staff to protect information about you. This is our personal standard.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you depends on the circumstances of collection.

We may collect and hold the following personal information from you:

We may also collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

How do we collect personal information?
We collect your personal information when you interact with us, including via our website or social media pages, email, phone, mail or in person.

We may also collect your personal information through our related companies and service providers.

Why do we collect information?
We collect your personal information for the primary purpose for which you provided it or a reasonably expected related secondary purpose or secondary purpose you consented to.

We generally use your personal information for the following purposes:

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time via our EDM’s or by contacting us in writing.

To whom do we regularly disclose personal information?
We may disclose personal information that we hold about you for the purposes for which we collected the information, including to:

We are not likely to disclose your personal information outside of Australia.

Retention policies

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be the retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Access and correction

You may make a request to access your personal information at any time. If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you, please contact our team. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. We will endeavour to provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable time. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will explain why. This generally occurs where access would be unlawful or is subject to a potential legal proceeding.

We may charge a nominal fee for providing the personal information.

We will try to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up to date.


Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy, please contact us.

We will consider the complaint and provide you with a response within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Email Us
Cart Overview